Croquet Panorama
Sidmouth Croquet Club

Sidmouth Croquet Club

Competitive Play


Locally the club runs a number of internal competitions contested by members throughout the season, as well as several one- and two-day tournaments. Last years results can be seen at the bottom of the page
You can download the Entry Form and Full Details

Members’ handicaps range from entry level (28) to A class (1) and there are competitions to suit everyone. The Calendar page contains listings for these as well as other events.

In addition, individual club members travel to competitions held elsewhere.

Regionally the club is affiliated to the South West Federation (SWF) of croquet clubs and enters teams who compete throughout the season, both at home and away, in all of the various leagues:
Parkstone League (Division 3)
Federation League
Intermediate League
B League
Golf Croquet League
The SWF Fixture list for Association Croquet is here (opens in a new window)
and the list for Golf Croquet is here (opens in a new window)
All results are on the SWF website; Sidmouth results feature on the News page.

Nationally the club is affiliated to the Croquet Association (CA) and holds at least three open tournaments annually, with players coming from all over Great Britain, and sometimes abroad, to compete. Sidmouth also occasionally hosts invitation-only events such as the Selectors’ Weekend where some of the country’s best players can be seen in action. The CA events for Sidmouth can be seen on the CA website together with results.
Players in a CA tournament
Players in a CA tournament

Local media often carries reports, particularly The Sidmouth Herald (opens in a new window, search for 'croquet')

A sample match report: Humphrey Hicks
The premier internal competition of Sidmouth Croquet Club is for the Humphrey Hicks Trophy. This is croquet in its purest form using Advanced rules and no handicaps. In the semi-finals Derek Andrew overcame Mike Taylor by 17 hoops, and Tony Dustan-Smith beat Richard Wood by 4 hoops.
Derek (left) and Tony
Derek (left) and Tony
Derek Andrew shows off his unique style of roll shot
Derek Andrew shows off his unique style of roll shot
The final is the best of three untimed games. Tony Dustan-Smith (handicap 1) is an old hand at this, but Derek Andrew (handicap 6) was a newcomer to the situation. The first two games of the final were dominated by large breaks, one game going to Derek by 16 hoops and the other to Tony by 11 hoops. As the day was coming towards a close the final game was postponed to the next day and attracted enthusiastic spectators. Both players suffered from big match nerves and made mistakes, but there were also some superb recoveries. In the end Derek held his nerve the best and his name will be inscribed on the trophy for the first time.

2016 Rankings

The Top Ten
Players with Association World Rankings
at the end of the 2016 season
NameRankingHandicap
Dave Mundy165-0.5
Richard Wood3151.5
Chris Donovan3511.5
Roger Mills4643.5
Roger Hendy5313.5
Mike Taylor5344.0
Derek Andrew5755.0
Peter Nelson6104.5
Colin Walls6144.5
David Clarke6646.0


2015 Rankings

The Top Ten
Players with Association World Rankings
at the end of the 2015 season (15/Sep/15)
NameRankingHandicap
Dave Mundy162-0.5
Chris Donovan3440.5
Richard Wood4111.5
Mike Taylor5504.0
Roger Hendy6044.5
Peter Nelson6184.5
Colin Walls6254.5
David Clarke6316.0
Philip Harris6356.0
Roger Mills6515.0


Sidmouth CA Open Tournaments 2015
These events take place over several days
TournamentClassTypeWinnerRunner Up
Mid-Summer TournamentChallenge CupAdvanced play ASimon CarlssonCliff Jones
Mid-Summer TournamentDavid Rawkins CupAdvanced play BRichard WilliamsonPeter Nelson
Mid-Summer TournamentFortfield CupAdvanced play CPhilip HarrisBrian Pollock
Mid-Summer TournamentHandicap GobletHandicap 18-Georgeen HemmingMike Taylor
B Level Advanced WeekendRegency Salver Handicap 2-8Howard BowronAndrew Webb
April Open Golf TournamentHaste CupOpen GolfChris RobertsTony Forbes


Sidmouth Club Tournaments 2015
These events take place over one or two days
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
Dorothy Toye CupAssociation 14pt 16-Philip HarrisDavid Clarke
14pt GameHH Association 18+John CoombesRichard Thurlow
Canton TrophyAssociation 14pt Egyptian 24-Andrew ThomasJulie Sorrell
Corbett Spoon LHOne Ball 14-Colin WallsIan Friedlander
Corbett Spoon HHOne Ball 16+Muriel PhilpottAndrew Thomas
Colclough and Sidmouth CupsAssociation Doubles 18pt 24-Graeme Pryor and Andrew ThomasMike Taylor and Kelvin Dent
Robert Case ShieldShot GamePhilip HarrisColin Walls
Robert Case TankardShot Game (handicapped)Andrew ThomasJohn Coombes
Cunningham SalverHH Golf Singles 8+Richard CroftRob Matthews
Hatherley CupLH Golf Singles 7-David ButlerRichard Thurlow
Golf CupHH Golf Doubles 8+John Maynard and Stephen PearsonPaul Griew and Michael Cunliffe
Cunningham CupGolf Doubles OpenJohn Maynard and Stephen PearsonKeith Thorley and Muriel Philpott


Sidmouth Club Competitions 2015
Players arrange matches over the whole season, with a final in September
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
New Members CompetitionAssociation 14pt 18-24Stephen and Jane PearsonPaul Bradley and Roz Oddy
Devonia CupAssociation 14pt 18-24Jon BallRichard Thurlow
Fermor Rose BowlAssociation Ladies 18-Sue RogersJulie Sorrell
Belmont CupAssociation 16-Richard WoodPeter Miller
Owen CupAssociation DoublesDave Mundy and Jon BallPhilip Harris and Kelvin Dent
Sheila Adams CupAssociation Advanced Handicap 11-16Mike TaylorGraeme Pryor
Woodward SalverAssociation Level Singles 6-11David ClarkePhilip Harris
Humphrey Hicks CupAssociation Level Singles 8-Dave MundyColin Walls
Macadam CupHH Golf Singles 8+Edward ColemanSue Dent
Macadam CupLH Golf Singles 7-Peter NelsonPhilip Harris
Level GolfLevel Play Golf SinglesChris DonovanPhilip Harris


Special Awards 2014
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
CA Silver Award12 hoop breakColin Walls
SCC CupMost Improved HH Association Player
Longworth CupMost Improved LH Association Player


2014 Rankings

The Top Ten
Players with Association World Rankings
at the end of the 2014 season (06/Oct/15)
NameRankingHandicap
Richard Wood3071.5
David Temple4613.5
Roger Hendy5704.5
Mike Taylor5825.0
Peter Nelson6065.0
Roger Mills6285.0
Colin Walls6385.0
David Clarke6477.0
Philip Harris6538.0
Ian Friedlander6597.0

2014 Results


Sidmouth CA Open Tournaments 2014
These events take place over several days
TournamentClassTypeWinnerRunner Up
Mid-Summer TournamentChallenge CupAdvanced play ACliff JonesDavid Richards
Mid-Summer TournamentDavid Rawkins CupAdvanced play BDavid TempleMike Taylor
Mid-Summer TournamentFortfield CupAdvanced play CDavid ClarkeRoger Mills
Mid-Summer TournamentHandicap GobletHandicap 18-Huw ReesDavid Clarke
B Level Advanced WeekendRegency Salver Handicap 2-8Tim JolliffColin Walls
Handicap WeekendClarke SalverHandicap 18-Ian FriedlanderBrian Pollock
April Open Golf TournamentHaste CupOpen GolfRyan CabbleGuy Scurfield


Sidmouth Club Tournaments 2014
These events take place over one or two days
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
Dorothy Toye CupAssociation 14pt 16-John DixonGraeme Pryor
Canton TrophyAssociation 14pt Egyptian 24-John DaviesDavid Clarke and Graeme Pryor
14pt GameHH Association 18+Andrew ThomasRob Matthews
Corbett Spoon HHOne Ball 16+Richard ThurlowMuriel Philpott
Corbett Spoon LHOne Ball 14-Colin WallsGraeme Pryor
Robert Case ShieldShot GamePhilip HarrisColin Walls and Peter Nelson
Robert Case TankardShot Game (handicapped)Richard ThurlowJohn Davies
Colclough and Sidmouth CupsAssociation Doubles 18pt 24-Mike Taylor and Rob MatthewsDavid and Barbara Clarke
Cunningham SalverHH Golf Singles 8+David ButlerJohn Davies
Hatherley CupLH Golf Singles 7-Keith ThorleyPhilip Harris
Cunningham CupGolf Doubles OpenIan Simpson and David ButlerKelvin and Sue Dent
Golf CupHH Golf Doubles 8+Kathie Simpson and Diane WhitehouseDavid Butler and Michael Cunliffe


Sidmouth Club Competitions 2014
Players arrange matches over the whole season, with a final in September
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
Devonia CupAssociation 14pt 18-24Sue DentKelvin Dent
Fermor Rose BowlAssociation Ladies 18-Nancy TempleAnn Ractliffe
Belmont CupAssociation 16-Philip HarrisColin Walls
Sheila Adams CupAssociation Advanced Handicap 11-16Ian FriedlanderDavid Clarke
Humphrey Hicks CupAssociation Level Singles 8-Richard WoodColin Walls
Owen CupAssociation DoublesDavid Temple and Sue DentRichard Wood and Richard Croft
Woodward SalverAssociation Level Singles 6-11Ian FriedlanderPhilip Harris
Macadam CupHH Golf Singles 8+Kelvin DentSue Dent
Macadam CupLH Golf Singles 7-Ann RactliffeAnne Gedge
Level GolfLevel Play Golf SinglesKeith ThorleyGraeme Pryor


Special Awards 2014
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
CA Gold AwardTriple PeelRoger Mills
SCC CupMost Improved HH Association PlayerSue and Kelvin Dent
Longworth CupMost Improved LH Association PlayerRoger Mills


The Top Ten
Regular players with low Association handicaps
as of the start of the 2014 season
NameHandicap 2014Handicap 2009
Tony Dustan-Smith10.5
Richard Wood1.53
Mike Taylor411
David Temple48
Roger Hendy4.516
Derek Andrew5?
Peter Nelson526
David Clarke66
Colin Walls728
Brian Pollock7?

2013 Results


Sidmouth Open Tournaments 2013
These events take place over several days
TournamentClassTypeWinnerRunner Up
Mid-Summer TournamentChallenge CupAdvanced play ACliff JonesJohn Daniels
Mid-Summer TournamentDavid Rawkins CupAdvanced play BDavid TempleKen Wallman
Mid-Summer TournamentFortfield CupAdvanced play CPeter NelsonSue Rogers
Mid-Summer TournamentHandicap GobletHandicap 18-Wayne WisemanJulie Horsley
B Level Advanced WeekendRegency Salver Handicap 2-8Tim JolliffRichard Wood
Handicap WeekendClarke SalverHandicap 18-
April Open Golf TournamentHaste CupOpen GolfRyan CabbleWilliam Ormerod


Sidmouth Club Tournaments 2013
These events take place over one or two days
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
Dorothy Toye CupAssociation 14pt 16-Keith ThorleyMargaret Piper
14pt GobletHH Association 18+Paul GriewAnne Reece
Canton TrophyAssociation 14pt Egyptian 24-Keith ThorleyMike Taylor
Corbett Spoon HHOne Ball 16+Richard ThurlowAnne Reece
Corbett Spoon LHOne Ball 14-Margaret PiperDavid Temple and Colin Walls
Colclough and Sidmouth CupsAssociation Doubles 18pt 24-Mike Taylor and John DaviesDavid Temple and Paul Griew
Robert Case ShieldShot GameColin WallsPhilip Harris
Robert Case TankardShot Game (handicapped)Marian HarrisChris Gradwell
Cunningham SalverHH Golf Singles 8+Paul GriewDavid Butler
Hatherley CupLH Golf Singles 7-Keith ThorleyIan Simpson
Cunningham CupGolf Doubles OpenChris Gradwell and Anne GedgeMichael Hide and John Dixon


Sidmouth Club Competitions 2013
Players arrange matches over the whole season, with a final in September
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
Devonia CupAssociation 14pt 18-24Anne ReecePaul Griew
Sheila Adams CupAssociation Advanced Handicap 11-16Graeme Pryor
Owen CupAssociation Singles 11-18Nancy Temple
Fermor Rose BowlAssociation Ladies 18-Margaret PiperNancy Temple
Macadam CupHH Golf Singles 8+Paul GriewKelvin Dent
Macadam CupLH Golf Singles 7-Anne ReeceGraeme Pryor
Belmont CupAssociation 16-Peter NelsonPeter Hills
Woodward SalverAssociation Level Singles 6-11David ClarkePeter Nelson
Humphrey Hicks CupAssociation Level Singles 8-David TempleDerek Andrew


Special Awards 2013
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
SCC CupMost Improved HH Association Player
Longworth CupMost Improved LH Association PlayerPeter Nelson


The Top Ten
Regular players with low Association handicaps
as of the start of the 2013 season
NameHandicap
Tony Dustan-Smith1
Richard Wood2
Mike Taylor4
David Temple4.5
Derek Andrew5
David Clarke6
Roger Hendy6
Colin Walls7
Brian Pollock7
Peter Nelson8

2012 results


Sidmouth Open Tournaments 2012
These events take place over several days
TournamentClassTypeWinnersRunners Up
Mid-Summer TournamentChallenge CupAdvanced play AMike TaylorIan Mantle
Mid-Summer TournamentDavid Rawkins CupAdvanced play BRoger Hendy
Mid-Summer TournamentDwerryhouse CupHandicap playPeter Miller
Mid-Summer TournamentHandicap GobletHandicap 18-Roger Millls
B Level Advanced WeekendRegency Salver Handicap 2-8Keith RossRichard Wood
Handicap WeekendClarke SalverHandicap 18-Colin WallsRoger Mills
April Open Golf TournamentHaste CupOpen GolfRyan CabbleWilliam Ormerod


Sidmouth Club Tournaments 2012
These events take place over one or two days
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
Dorothy Toye CupAssociation 14pt 16-Peter Nelson
Canton TrophyAssociation 14pt Egyptian 24-Roger Mills
14pt GobletHH Association 18+Marian Harris
Corbett Spoon HHOne Ball 16+Pam Bowra
Corbett Spoon LHOne Ball 14-Colin Walls
Robert Case ShieldShot GameDavid Temple
Robert Case TankardShot Game (handicapped)Marian Harris
Colclough and Sidmouth CupsAssociation Doubles 18pt 24-Pam Bowra and Roger Mills
Cunningham SalverHH Golf Singles 8+Anne Gedge
Hatherley CupLH Golf Singles 7-Colin Walls
Cunningham CupGolf Doubles OpenColin Walls and Paul Griew
Golf CupHH Golf Doubles 8+Rob and Liz Matthews


Sidmouth Club Competitions 2012
Players arrange matches over the whole season, with a final in September
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
Devonia CupAssociation 14pt 18-24Roger Mills
Fermor Rose BowlAssociation Ladies 18-Margaret Piper
Belmont CupAssociation 16-Peter Nelson
Sheila Adams CupAssociation Advanced Handicap 11-16Peter Nelson
Humphrey Hicks CupAssociation Level Singles 8-Derek Andrew
Owen CupAssociation Singles 11-18Peter Nelson
Woodward SalverAssociation Level Singles 6-11Richard Wood
Macadam CupHH Golf Singles 8+Anne Gedge
Macadam CupLH Golf Singles 7-David Temple


Special Awards 2012
NameTypeWinnersRunners Up
SCC CupMost Improved HH Association PlayerRoger Mills
Longworth CupMost Improved LH Association PlayerMike Taylor
CA Silver Award12 point break without bisquesRoger Mills
CA Silver Award12 point break without bisquesRoger Hendy
CA Silver Award12 point break without bisquesPhilip Harris


The Top Ten
Regular players with low Association handicaps
as of the start of the 2012 season
NameHandicap
Tony Dustan-Smith1
Richard Wood3
David Temple5
David Clarke6
Derek Andrew6
Richard Godfrey6
Robert Hammond6
Mike Taylor7
Peter Hills7
Roger Hendy9


Some Older Results

Sidmouth Club Competitions 2011
NameTypeWinners
Devonia CupAssociation 14pt 18-24Anne Reece
Sheila Adams CupAssociation Advanced Handicap 11-16Graeme Pryor
Owen CupAssociation Singles 11-18Graeme Pryor
Fermor Rose BowlAssociation Ladies 18-Rosemary Bradshaw
Macadam CupHH Golf Singles 8+Richard Thurlow
Macadam CupLH Golf Singles 7-Ann Ractliffe
Belmont CupAssociation 16-Peter Nelson
Woodward SalverAssociation Level Singles 6-11Richard Wood
Humphrey Hicks CupAssociation Level Singles 8-Tony Dustan-Smith
Canton TrophyAssociation 14pt Egyptian 24-Mike Taylor
Corbett Spoons HHOne BallAnne Reece
Corbett Spoons LHOne BallKeith Thorley
Colclough CupAssociation DoublesTony Dustan-Smith and John Davies
Cunningham SinglesGolfRoger Mills
Cunningham DoublesGolfKeith Thorley and Pam Bowra


Sidmouth Club Competitions 2010
NameTypeWinners
Devonia CupAssociation 14pt 18-24Peter Nelson
Sheila Adams CupAssociation Advanced Handicap 11-16Mike Taylor
Owen CupAssociation Singles 11-18Ken Wallman
Fermor Rose BowlAssociation Ladies 18-Nancy Temple
Macadam CupHH Golf Singles 8+Muriel Philpott
Macadam CupLH Golf Singles 7-David Temple
Belmont CupAssociation 16-David Temple
Woodward SalverAssociation Level Singles 6-11Richard Wood
Humphrey Hicks CupAssociation Level Singles 8-Richard Wood
Canton TrophyAssociation 14pt Egyptian 24-Mike Taylor
Corbett Spoons HHOne BallGraeme Pryor
Corbett Spoons LHOne BallDavid Clarke
Colclough CupAssociation DoublesKen Wallman and Philip Harris
Cunningham SinglesGolfColin Walls
Cunningham DoublesGolfRichard Mills and John Dixon


Sidmouth Club Competitions 2009
NameTypeWinners
Devonia CupAssociation 14pt 18-24Keith Thorley
Sheila Adams CupAssociation Advanced Handicap 11-16Roger Hendy
Fermor Rose BowlAssociation Ladies 18-Nancy Temple
Belmont CupAssociation 16-Roger Hendy
Humphrey Hicks CupAssociation Level Singles 8-Cliff Jones
Canton TrophyAssociation 14pt Egyptian 24-John Coombes
Corbett Spoons HHOne BallDavid Laidler
Corbett Spoons LHOne BallDavid Temple
Colclough CupAssociation DoublesIan Friedlander and Pam Bowra
Cunningham SinglesGolfAnn Ractliffe
Cunningham DoublesGolfDavid Temple and Nancy Temple


Rising A-class star Marcus Evans blasts through the hoop
Rising A-class star Marcus Evans blasts through the hoop
The club is in the heart of town
The club is in the heart of town
Tournaments are social as well as competitive occasions
Tournaments are social as well as competitive occasions
The superb location overlooks the sea
The superb location overlooks the sea